Current Edition

current edition

Government

Elections mean new future for United States, Wyoming

Written by Saige Albert

After Nov. 8’s presidential election sent the United States on a new path forward, the agriculture industry is still cautiously looking toward the future and how the election will impact the industry.

National Cattlemen’s Beef Association (NCBA) President Tracy Brunner said, “Although it is still too early to determine what exactly this election will mean for our priorities, NCBA remains committed to expanding access to foreign markets, fighting burdensome federal regulations and ensuring the continued health of our herd and industry. I am proud to see that across the nation, the majority of candidates and incumbents we, and our state affiliates supported through the NCBA Political Action Committee, were elected or re-elected.

“In the coming weeks, we will continue to work with Congress to pass the Trans-Pacific Partnership, defund EPA’s flawed “waters of the United States” rule, and pass the National Defense Authorization Act which includes language to mitigate the sage grouse stubble height requirements and other restrictions on grazing based on flawed science. In the year ahead, we look forward to working with a new Congress and Administration to ensure the priorities of cattlemen and women nationwide are met.”

DTN Progressive Farmer sees potential impacts from Trump’s election in trade, particularly in his opposition to the Trans-Pacific Partnership and proposal to renegotiate the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA).

Additionally, DTN notes that Trump has remained ambiguous about the farm bill.

“One of the biggest impacts a Trump administration might have on farmers is to the tax code,” DTN’s Chris Clayton writes. “Trump has promised to end the estate tax, but his plan also calls for a capital gains tax on assets valued over $10 million, though Trump’s website states small businesses and family farms would be exempted.”

With the future still uncertain, there is certain some light on the horizon, as the U.S. House of Representatives, Senate and the President all represent the Republican Party.

State-level

In Wyoming, many local elections were also of importance. Around the state, several incumbents were unseated by challengers, first in the primary and then in the general election. Additionally, a large number of Democratic candidates faced off against Republicans in the state.

The following is a list of the winners in each House and Senate district up for election this year. Results provided below are unofficial results from the Wyoming Secretary of State’s website as soswy.state.wy.gov.

U.S. House of Representatives

Liz Cheney – 156,141

Ryan Greene – 75,449

Lawrence Gerard Struempf – 9,031

Daniel Clyde Cummings – 10,363

Wyoming House of Representatives

District 1 – Tyler Lindholm (R)

District 2 – Hans Hunt (R)

District 3 – Eric Barlow (R)

District 4 – Dan Kirkbride (R)

District 5 – Cheri E. Steinmetz (R)

District 6 – Aaron Clausen (R)

District 7 – Sue Wilson (R)

District 8 – Bob Nicholas (R)

District 9 – Landon Brown (R)

District 10 – John Eklund (R)

District 11 – Jared Olsen (R)

District 12 – Lars Lone (R)

District 13 – Cathy Connolly (D)

District 14 – Dan Furphy (R)

District 15 – Donald Burkhart (R)

District 16 – Mike Gierau (D)

District 17 – JoAnn Dayton (D)

District 18 – Thomas D. Crank (R)

District 19 – Danny Eyre (R)

District 20 – Albert Sommers (R)

District 21 – Robert McKim (R)

District 22 – Marti Halverson (R)

District 23 – Andy Schwartz (D)

District 24 – Scott B. Court (R)

District 25 – Dan Laursen (R)

District 26 – Jamie Flitner (R)

District 27 – Michael Greear (R)

District 28 – Nathan Winters (R)

District 29 – Mark S. Kinner (R)

District 30 – Mark Jennings (R)

District 31 – Scott Clem (R)

District 32 – Timothy Hallinan (R)

District 33 – Jim Allen (R)

District 34 – Tim Salazar (R)

District 35 – Kendell Kroeker (R)

District 36 – Debbie Bovee (D)

District 37 – Steve Harshman (R)

District 38 – Tom Walters (R)

District 39 – Stan Blake (D)

District 40 – Michael Madden (R)

District 41 – Bill Henderson (R)

District 42 – Jim Blackburn (R)

District 43 – Dan Zwonitzer (R)

District 44 – James W. Byrd (D)

District 45 – Charles F. Pelkey (D)

District 46 – Bill Haley (R)

District 47 – Jerry Paxton (R)

District 48 – Mark Baker (R)

District 49 – Garry C. Piiparinen (R)

District 50 – David Northrup (R)

District 51 – Bo Biteman (R)

District 52 – William “Bill” Pownall (R)

District 53 – Roy Edwards (R)

District 54 – Lloyd Charles Larsen (R)

District 55 – David Miller (R)

District 56 – Jerry Obermueller (R)

District 57 – Chuck Gray (R)

District 58 – Patrick Sweeney (R)

District 59 – Carl “Bunky” Loucks (R)

District 60 – John L. Freeman (R)

Wyoming Senate

District 2 – Brian Boner (R)

District 4 – Tara Nethercott (R)

District 6 – Anthony Bouchard (R)

District 8 – Affie Ellis (R)

District 10 – Glenn Moniz (R)

District 12 – Lisa Anselmi-Dalton (D)

District 14 – Fred Baldwin (R)

District 16 – Dan Dockstader (R)

District 18 – Henry H.R. “Hank” Coe (R)

District 20 – Wyatt Agar (R)

District 22 – Dave Kinskey (R)

District 24 – Michael Von Flatern (R)

District 26 – Eli Bebout (R)

District 28 – James “Jim” Anderson (R)

District 30 – Charles K. Scott (R)

For complete results, including vote counts, visit soswy.state.wy.gov.