Current Edition

current edition

Wyoming People

Young leaders - Wyoming FFA installs new state officer team

Written by Saige Albert

Cheyenne – On April 11, nearly 350 volunteers and 1,300 members, teachers and supporters spent the week in Cheyenne for the Wyoming State FFA Convention celebrating the theme “Grow for Gold.”

As the crowning moment on the week, a nominating committee of seven individuals selected the 2015-16 Wyoming State FFA Officers. 

The newly elected officer team is President Lois Brennecke of Cheyenne, Vice President Seth Thiele of Buffalo, Second Vice President Jamie Hansen of Laramie, Third Vice President Jaycie Arndt of Buffalo, Secretary Averi Reynolds of Casper, Treasurer Rebecca Weber of Shoshoni, Reporter Rachel Derner of Burns, Sentinel Chaney Peterson of Sheridan and Parliamentarian Chancy Templeton of Gillette. 

Year of service

“Our state officers are the public face of the Wyoming FFA,” says State Advisor Stacy Broda.  “They serve as ambassadors for our organization and provide a link between local chapters and our state association.”

During their year as Wyoming state FFA officers, these nine students will meet leaders in business and education and organize meetings and activities statewide. 

The officers’ responsibilities include providing personal growth and leadership training for students, setting policies that shape the future of the Wyoming FFA and promoting agricultural literacy, says the Wyoming FFA Association. 

“State officers commit to a year of service to the Wyoming FFA,” says Broda.  “Each of them will travel several thousand miles to interact with business and industry leaders, hundreds of FFA members and teachers, corporate sponsors, government and education officials and the general public.  It’s a prestigious and important position.”

From the team

Each of the nine students selected for state office this year will be graduating from high school this spring and advancing to colleges across the state of Wyoming. 

Brennecke, who has been an FFA member since she was in seventh grade, describes her decision to run for the office, saying “I wasn’t ready to be done with FFA, and I wanted to impact members’ lives across the state.”

She continues that the state officers in past years have been influential in her life, and she was driven to continue to serve the Wyoming FFA Association as a state officer.

Her sentiments were echoed by nearly every other officer selected to serve the Association this year. 

Long-time agriculture advocate Thiele adds, “I have seen the positive impact that state officers have on a lot of students, and I hope that I can continue those positive influences.”

Peterson continues, “State officers have always been down-to-earth people. I remember meeting them at camp and realizing that I wanted to serve the organization and help members like they do.”

“I love this organization. I am excited to continue my FFA experience and impact other members’ lives the way that past state officers have impacted mine,” Brennecke says. “I’m super psyched for this year, and I’m extremely grateful for the opportunity.”

Motivated for influence

“Being a state officer is all about connecting with members from across the state,” Brennecke continues. “I’m excited to be able to share what each chapter does and learn from it.” 

With a background of FFA officers in her past, Weber comments, “This organization is in my blood. I found out early that the type of people who serve as state officers are great leaders, and I strive to be like them. It’s always been my number one goal.”

“As the Sentinel, it’s part of my duties to help get members involved and make them feel comfortable,” Peterson adds. “It is my goal to be involved and build a strong network of members.”

Templeton notes that she also hopes to be a positive influence for agriculture and the FFA organization.

Since she was young, she has been invovled in agriculture, and Templeton says, “It is an honor to be a state officer, and I will serve my Association and the FFA members this year by being an advocate and reaching out to inspire others.”

This year

Each of the officers have set personal goals for the year, and they will continue to work together to set goals as a team, but an overarching theme among all of them was the opportunity to increase involvement and advocate for the agriculture industry. 

“I hope to help make this year a fun year for our team and for Wyoming FFA members,” Weber says. “We want to keep members interested in FFA and get them excited about serving.”

Hansen notes, “I hope to embrace this year and not let the opportunities go by. I’m super excited to work with a great team and this great organization.”

“I hope I can be a good state officer,” Brennecke says. “I want to connect with members and make a difference. I hope to help them get involved and get them excited about agriculture.” 

Derner explains that her passion for leadership and feeding the world has continued to drive her motivation in the past and in this year. As a state officer, she hopes to help members understand the importance of the agriculture industry and continue to be involved in leadership.

“This year provides us a great opportunity to connect with members and advocate for agriculture,” she says.

“I’m honored and excited to serve and work with the great people involved in this organization,” Peterson says.

Thiele comments, “As a state officer, I’m part of something bigger than just myself. FFA is an extension of my family, and I work for everyone in the organization – from my chapter through the state and national levels. My main goal this year is to serve the Wyoming FFA Association to the best of my abilities.”

CDE Results

Many of the FFA members who visit Cheyenne for the Wyoming State FFA Convention are there to compete in a wide variety of Career Development Events (CDEs). 

“CDEs are designed to combine classroom learning with hands-on practical experience in a competitive setting,” explained State FFA Advisor Stacy Broda.  “Members have a chance to learn career skills like decision making or public speaking, as well as teamwork and self-discipline.”

Wyoming FFA hosted 17 different CDEs during the state convention. Winning chapters are now eligible to represent Wyoming at the National FFA Convention, held in Louisville, Ky. on Oct. 28-31 this year.  Some students also received college scholarships and cash prizes for their accomplishments.

“We are grateful to all of the many volunteers, sponsors and local advisors who make these events happen for our members,” said Broda.  “The skills our students learn through these events will serve them long after their FFA careers are over.”

The following teams and individuals placed at the top of their CDEs.

Agriculture Issues Forum

Frontier FFA, Cheyenne

Agriculture Mechanics

High team – Buffalo FFA, Buffalo

First Place Individual – Trevor Spanyers, Buffalo FFA, Buffalo

Second Place Individual – Noah Wozney, Powell-Shoshone FFA, Powell

Third Place Individual – Asa Mercer, Paintrock FFA, Basin

Agriculture Sales and Service

High Team – Buffalo FFA, Buffalo

First Place Individual – Delancey Hodge, Chief Washakie FFA, Worland

Second Place Individual – Daycia Kohl, Douglas FFA, Douglas

Third Place Individual – Afton Peterson, Ten Sleep FFA, Ten Sleep

Agronomy

High Team – Casper FFA, Casper

First Place Individual – Jaycie Arndt, Buffalo FFA, Buffalo

Second Place Individual – Michael Nading, Jr., Casper FFA, Casper

Third Place Individual – Trey Campbell, Casper FFA, Casper

Creed Speaking

Max Cowger, Upton FFA, Upton

Environment and Natural Resources

High Team – Rocky Mountain FFA, Byron

First Place Individual – Jennifer Parker, Rocky Mountain FFA, Byron

Second Place Individual – Averi Reynolds, Casper FFA

Third Place Individual – Nick Schlattmann, Paintrock FFA

Extemporaneous Public Speaking

Rachel Derner, Burns FFA, Burns

Farm Business Management

High Team – Casper FFA, Casper

First Place Individual – Robert Buline, Wind River FFA, Pavillion

Second Place Individual – Kaylen Lewis, Casper FFA, Casper

Third Place Individual – Cole Hill, Paintrock FFA, Basin

Greenhand Quizbowl

High Team – Riverton FFA, Riverton

First Place Individual – Rose Buckingham, Riverton FFA, Riverton

Second Place Individual –Mady Dolcater, Riverton FFA, Riverton

Third Place Individual – Vinnie Dolbow, Riverton FFA, Riverton

Horse Judging

High Team – Lovell FFA, Lovell

First Place Individual – Ky Sorensen, Paintrock FFA, Basin

Second Place Individual – Addysen Rosner, Frontier FFA, Cheyenne

Third Place Individual – Breaunna Moore, John B. Kendrick FFA, Sheridan

Livestock Judging

High Team – John B. Kendrick FFA, Sheridan

First Place Individual – Colten Flitner, Paintrock FFA, Basin

Second Place Individual – Makenna Greenwald, Torrington-Lingle FFA, Torrington

Third Place Individual – Gabby Koltiska, John B. Kendrick FFA, Sheridan

Marketing Plan

Shoshoni FFA, Shoshoni

Meats Judging

High Team – Torrington-Lingle FFA, Torrington

First Place Individual – Hunter Romsa, Casper FFA, Casper

Second Place Individual – PD Miller, Torrington-Lingle FFA, Torrington

Third Place Individual – Makenna Greenwald, Torrington-Lingle FFA, Torrington

Parliamentary Procedure

Casper FFA, Casper

Prepared Public Speaking

Chaney Peterson, John B. Kendrick FFA, Sheridan

Poultry Judging

High Team – High Plains FFA, Cheyenne

First Place Individual – Kenzie Klipstein, High Plains FFA, Cheyenne

Second Place Individual – Brook Weibel, Burns FFA, Burns

Third Place Individual – Taylor Townsend, John B. Kendrick FFA, Sheridan

State Booth Competition

Meeteetse FFA, Meeteetse

Career Event Sweepstakes

Casper FFA, Casper

Leadership Sweepstakes

John B. Kendrick, Sheridan

Veterinary Science

High Team – Riverton FFA

First Place Individual – Bree Dooley, Paintrock FFA, Basin

Second Place Individual – Katie Hazelwood, Riverton FFA, Riverton

Third Place Individual – Abbi Faxon, Casper FFA, Casper

The Wyoming FFA Association also offers several contests for junior high FFA members. Results for those contests are listed below.

Novice Horse Judging

High Team – Burn FFA, Burns

First Place Individual – Tyler Humphrey, Burns FFA, Burns

Second Place Individual – Jodean Langlois, Burns FFA, Burns

Third Place Individual – Cheradyn Kettley, CY FFA, Casper

Novice Livestock Judging

High Team – Burns FFA

First Place Individual – Kiley Shepperson, Kaycee FFA, Kaycee

Second Place Individual – Brody Tharp, Ten Sleep FFA, Ten Sleep

Third Place Individual – Braxton Olson, Burns FFA, Burns

Novice Meat Judging

High Team – CY FFA, Casper

First Place Individual – Kelcey Anderson, Snowy Range FFA, Laramie

Second Place Individual – Clayton Louderback, Upton FFA, Upton

Third Place Individual – Jacob Castlebury, CY FFA, Casper

Novice Parliamentary Procedure

Casper FFA, Casper

 

Saige Albert is managing editor of the Wyoming Livestock Roundup and can be reached at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..